Conference Schedule

Monday October 28th, 2019

TIME EVENT
10:00am – 4:00pm

DealSource
Location: Fairmont Royal York Hotel

4:30pm – 6:00pm

Pre-Reception Co-Hosted with Canadian Women in Private Equity
Sponsored By Davies
Location: Fairmont Royal York Hotel

6:00pm – 10:00pm Opening Reception
Location: Ricarda’s, The Atrium 

Tuesday October 29th, 2019 – Beanfield Centre

TIME EVENT LOCATION
7:30am – 8:15am Registration & Networking Breakfast Lakeside Room
8:15am – 8:30am

Host: Jessi Cruickshank, CBC Canada’s Smartest Person & The Goods
Opening Remarks: Conference Co-Chairs
– Adrianna Czornyj, Partner, Persistence Capital
– Jonathan McCarthy, Venn Capital

Pre-Function C

8:30am – 9:30am

Morning Main Plenary Panel #1
“Titans of the Industry – Looking Back – Looking Ahead”
Moderator: Nadim Hirji, BMO
Panelists:
– Brent Belzberg, TorQuest Partners
– David Nowak, Brookfield
– Seth Mersky, ONEX
– John MacIntyre, Birch Hill Equity Partners
– Pascal Tremblay, Novacap

Pre-Function C

9:35am – 10:25am

Morning Main Plenary Panel #2
“Disruption in the Technology Sector – Opportunities and Challenges”
Moderator: Amar Joshi, RSM Canada
Panelists:
– Elaine Kunda, Disruption Ventures
– Lisa Melchior, VERTU Capital
– Rich Osborn, Telus
– Eugene Roman, Design.ai Ltd

Pre-Function C

10:25am – 11:00am Event Cafe in the Trade Show Hall Ballroom B
10:30am – 11:10am

Morning Workshop Session A
“Private Equity Fund Governance: Establishing Best Practises – The Manager & Investor Perspective”
Presented By: Vistra
– Scott Kraemer, Vistra
– Usman Tariq, Vistra
– Stephen Smith, Vistra

Morning Workshop Session B
“Barriers to Private Equity Investment in a Small and Medium-Size Business”
Presenter: BDC Capital
– Loren Rafeson, BDC Capital

202A

 

 

 

202B

11:15am – 12:05pm

Morning Breakout Session A
“Foreshadowing a Downturn. Where to Focus Your Financial Due Diligence”
Moderator: TBC
Panelists:
– John Caggianiello, MNP Corporate Finance
– James O’Shea, TD Bank
– Jamie Windle, BDO Canada LLP

Morning Breakout Session B
“Alternative Lenders Panel”
Moderator: James Padwick, Wildeboer Dellelce LLP
Panelists:
– Arif Bhalwani, Third Eye Capital
– Pierre-Yves Morisset, Wells Fargo Capital Finance
– David Sharpe, Bridging Finance
– Jeff Deacon, Fiera Private Debt
– Kevin Westfall, Accord Financial

Morning Breakout Session C
“Healthcare Investment – Is The Sector – Recession Resistant, Resilient or Sensitive?”
Moderator: TBC
Panelists:
– Terry Power, Medisys
– Charles Brown, LifeLabs
– Aly Hadibhai, ONCAP Management Partners
– Aly Champsi, DW Healtcare Partners
– Patrick Allen, Piper Jaffray & Co

202A

 

 

 

 

 

202B

 

 

 

 

 

201BC

12:15pm – 1:05pm Morning Main Plenary Panel #3
“A Focus on Emerging Equity Funds”
Moderator: Pascal de Guise, BLG LLP
Panelists:
– Mike Murray, Peloton Capital
– George Rossolatos, Canadian Business Growth Fund
– Warda Shaheen, OMERS
– Nicole Musicco, IMCO Investments
– Michael Bowman, Northleaf Capital
Pre-Function C
1:05pm – 2:25pm

Networking Lunch & Event Cafe in the Trade Show Hall

Ballroom B

1:45pm – 2:25pm

Luncheon Keynote Speaker
“Forecasting the Future”
Moderator: The Globe and Mail
Speaker: Craig Alexander, Deloitte
Speaker: Pierre Pettigrew, Deloitte

 Pre-Function C

2:35pm – 3:10pm

Afternoon Workshop Session A
“What is Market? A Presentation By Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP on the Second Edition of the Annual Blakes Canadian Private Equity Deal Study”
Presenter: Blake, Cassles & Graydon LLP
– Kurt Sarno, Blake, Cassles & Graydon LLP
– John-Paul Bodgen, Blake, Cassles & Graydon LLP
– Patrick Menda, Blake, Cassles & Graydon LLP

Afternoon Workshop Session B
“Redefining Sustainable Value Creation”
Presenter: Worximity Technology Inc
– Timothy Raven, Worximity Technology Inc

202A

 

 

 

 

 

202B

3:15pm – 4:05pm

Afternoon Breakout Session A
“Family Office / Business Succession Panel”
Moderator: Kathy Le, Dickinson Wright LLP
Panelists: 
– Jim Orlando, Weston Family Foundation
– Elmer Kim, Hyatt Bangia Family Office
– Andrea Nickel, Celina Capital
– Nathaniel Lowbeer-Lewis, Spring Lane Capital

Afternoon Breakout Session B
“Data Analytics – Driving Value Creation”
Moderator: Simon Hodgett, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
Panelists:
– Peter Sozou, Deloitte
– Scottie Wardell, Integrity Growth Partners

Afternoon Breakout Session C
“The Future of U.S. Private Equity in Canadian M&A: Growth in an Evolving Marketplace”
Moderator: Stikeman Elliott LLP
Panelists: 
– Richard Prestegaard, High Road Capital Partners
– Mathieu Lalonde, CDPQ

202A

 

 

 

 

202B

 

 

 

 

 

201BC

4:15pm – 5:45pm Closing Reception  Lakeside Room

 

 

 

 

Check out all speaker bios here!

__________________________________________________________________________________

Check out the 2018 Conference Schedule here!